ARIA Charts - End Of Year Charts - Top 50 Classical Albums 2008

POS

TITLE

Artist

Co.

Cat. No.

1 WALTZING MATILDA  Andre Rieu & Mirusia  UNI/UMA 1789821
2 THE PROMISE  Il Divo  SBME 88697424342
3 THE 100 MOST BEAUTIFUL MELODIES  Andre Rieu  UNI/UMA 4800849
4 THE PRIESTS  The Priests  EPI/SBME 88697339692
5 VIVERE: THE BEST OF ANDREA BOCELLI  Andrea Bocelli  UNI/UMA 1746680
6 LIVE IN AUSTRALIA  Andre Rieu  UNI/UMA 1795007
7 INCANTO  Andrea Bocelli  DEC/UMA 4781071
8 NOSTALGICA  The Ten Tenors  WARNER 5144298172
9 ONE CHANCE  Paul Potts  SBME 88697215992
10 THE PROMISE  David Hobson  ACL/UMA 5304197
11 SIEMPRE  Il Divo  SBME 88697015522
12 BELIEVE  Geoff Sewell  SBME 88697293212
13 ANDRE'S CHOICE: FAREWELL - MUSIC TO SOOTHE THE SPIRIT  Andre Rieu  UNI/UMA 1776148
14 ANDRE'S CHOICE: ANDRE IN HOLLYWOOD  Andre Rieu  UNI/UMA 1776147
15 ANDRE RIEU AT SCHONBRUNN, VIENNA  Andre Rieu  UNI/UMA 1779468
16 SYMPHONY  Sarah Brightman  BNO/EMI 5210042
17 ANDRE'S CHOICE: AROUND THE WORLD - MUSIC OF MANY LANDS  Andre Rieu  UNI/UMA 1776146
18 PHANTOM OF THE OPERA  Original London Cast  PDR/UMA 5439282
19 CLASSICAL 2008  Various  EMI 2121192
20 ANDRE'S CHOICE: HAPPINESS - MUSIC FOR A BETTER WORLD  Andre Rieu  UNI/UMA 1776150
21 REJOICE  Katherine Jenkins  UNI/UMA 1755169
22 ANDRE'S CHOICE: ANDRE'S SEASONS  Andre Rieu  UNI/UMA 1776145
23 ROMANTIC NIGHTS  Andre Rieu  UNI/UMA 1779466
24 ANDRE'S CHOICE: ANDRE'S MARCHES  Andre Rieu  UNI/UMA 1776144
25 ANCORA  Il Divo  SBME 82876738712
26 ANDRE RIEU IN WONDERLAND  Andre Rieu  UNI/UMA 1749533
27 AND SO IT GOES  Blake  UNI/UMA 4766975
28 ANDRE'S CHOICE: FEAST - IF MUSIC BE THE FOOD OF LOVE...  Andre Rieu  UNI/UMA 1776149
29 THE CHRISTMAS THAT I LOVE  Andre Rieu  UNI/UMA 1791592
30 PAVAROTTI: THE DUETS  Luciano Pavarotti  DEC/UMA 4781099
31 LA VIE EN ROSE  Soundtrack  EMI 3867822
32 WICKED  Soundtrack  DEC/UMA 9861343
33 NEW YORK MEMORIES  Andre Rieu  DGR/UMA 1718619
34 ANDRE’S CHOICE: ONE HAND, ONE HEART - MUSIC FOR WEDDINGS  Andre Rieu  UNI/UMA 1776152
35 THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA  Soundtrack  SBME 935229000
36 IL DIVO  Il Divo  SBME 82876676542
37 SPRING: BEAUTIFUL MUSIC FROM ABC CLASSICS  Various  ACL/UMA 4766829
38 CHANT: MUSIC FOR PARADISE  The Cistercian Monks Of Stift Heiligenkreuz  UNI/UMA 4766977
39 A TRIBUTE TO JOHN CARGHER  Various  ACL/UMA 4801379
40 CELEBRATION!  Andre Rieu  PDR/UMA 5430692
41 BLAKE  Blake  UMA 1745108
42 SONGS FROM THE LABYRINTH  Sting  DGR/UMA 1779890
43 SONGS OF HOPE AND INSPIRATION  Choir Of Hard Knocks  ACL/UMA 4766347
44 LOVE AROUND THE WORLD  Andre Rieu  UNI/UMA 652632
45 PAVAROTTI FOREVER  Luciano Pavarotti  DEC/UMA 4759349
46 CHOIR OF HARD KNOCKS  Choir Of Hard Knocks  ACL/UMA 4766166
47 MUSIC OF THE SPHERES  Mike Oldfield  UMA 1749051
48 FOLKLORICA - FROM THE VALLEYS  Various  ACL/UMA 4800932
49 DREAMING  Andre Rieu  UNI/UMA 5893062
50 MARGARET THROSBY: MUSIC FROM THE GREAT INTERVIEWS  Various  ACL/UMA 4801515

 



 
Site Map | Search | Terms of Use | Privacy | Copyright 2005- © ARIA - Australian Recording Industry Association Ltd. All rights reserved.