ARIA Charts - End Of Year Charts - Top 50 Jazz & Blues Albums 2008

POS

TITLE

Artist

Co.

Cat. No.

1 CALL ME IRRESPONSIBLE  Michael Buble  RPS/WAR 9362499984
2 IT'S TIME  Michael Buble  RPS/WAR 9362489462
3 MICHAEL BUBLE  Michael Buble  RPS/WAR 9362489152
4 CAUGHT IN THE ACT  Michael Buble  WARNER 7599386622
5 THE RISE  Carl Riseley  MER/UMA 1767189
6 A LITTLE CLOSER  David Hobson  ACL/UMA 4766934
7 BLACKBIRD: THE MUSIC OF LENNON AND MCCARTNEY  Katie Noonan  SBME 88697394382
8 JUNGLE BLUES  C.W. Stoneking  SHOCK KHR-02
9 COME AWAY WITH ME  Norah Jones  BNO/EMI 5820672
10 THE VERY BEST OF DIANA KRALL  Diana Krall  VE/UMA 1739968
11 THE KATIE MELUA COLLECTION  Katie Melua  SHOCK DRAMCD0040
12 DON'T WAIT UNTIL TOMORROW  Leo Sayer  UMA 1773107
13 COME FLY WITH ME  Michael Buble  WARNER 9362486832
14 COME OUT SWINGING  Various  SBME 88697168802
15 A SWINGIN' CHRISTMAS  Tony Bennett Feat. The Count Basie Big Band  COL/SBME 88697343212
16 THE OTHER WOMAN  Deni Hines & James Morrison  MGM JMDH2
17 CARELESS LOVE  Madeleine Peyroux  UMA 9823583
18 NOT TOO LATE  Norah Jones  BNO/EMI 3862192
19 RIVER: THE JONI LETTERS  Herbie Hancock  VE/UMA 1744826
20 KIND OF BLUE  Miles Davis  COL/SBME 88697335522
21 C.W. STONEKING'S KING HOKUM  C.W. Stoneking  SHOCK KHR-01
22 VERVE // REMIXED 4  Various  VE/UMA 1764345
23 THE VERY BEST OF SMOOTH JAZZ  Various  UMA 5309510
24 COVERS  James Taylor  UMA 7230829
25 WORRISOME HEART  Melody Gardot  UMA 1749640
26 STILL UNFORGETTABLE  Natalie Cole  RHI/WAR 4302780612
27 TOURIST  St. Germain  BNO/EMI 5262012
28 ONE KIND FAVOR  B.B. King  GEF/UMA 1781241
29 WHAT A NIGHT! A CHRISTMAS ALBUM  Harry Connick, Jr.  COL/SBME 88697370202
30 HALF THE PERFECT WORLD  Madeleine Peyroux  UMA 1703279
31 LITTLE DREAMER  Beth Rowley  UNI/UMA 1777226
32 THE VERY BEST OF LATIN JAZZ  Various  UNI/UMA 5304445
33 THE NUMBER ONE JAZZ ALBUM  Various  VE/UMA 5308109
34 ROLL WITH YOU  Eli Paperboy" Reed & The True Loves " SHOCK CTX415CD
35 LEONARD COHEN: I'M YOUR MAN  Soundtrack  VE/UMA 1702408
36 RODRIGO Y GABRIELA  Rodrigo Y Gabriela  SHOCK RWXCD37
37 MARTHA WAINWRIGHT  Martha Wainwright  SHOCK CTX267CDX
38 ENCANTO  Sergio Mendes  UMA 7230764
39 BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB  Ry Cooder  DES/SBME WCD050
40 WILLOW  Grace Knight  ACL/UMA 4766306
41 GOIN' HOME: A TRIBUTE TO FATS DOMINO  Various  VAN/SHK 225/26-2
42 CITY THAT CARE FORGOT  Dr. John  SHOCK CTX418CD
43 BOURBON STREET JAZZ CAFE: THE SOUND OF NEW ORLEANS  Various  VE/UMA 9846849
44 SOLOS, SESSIONS & ENCORES  Stevie Ray Vaughan  SBME 82876872312
45 THE PHENOMENAL RUTHIE FOSTER / STAGES  Ruthie Foster  SHOCK CTX390CD
46 THE ESSENTIAL  Herbie Hancock  COL/SBME 82796945932
47 LAY IT DOWN  Al Green  BNO/EMI 3484492
48 OH, MY NOLA  Harry Connick Jr.  COL/SBME 82876888512
49 THE VERY BEST OF MILES DAVIS: COOL & COLLECTED  Miles Davis  COL/SBME 82876847842
50 LET IT BE ME  Jason Donovan  DEC/UMA 4781029

 



 
Site Map | Search | Terms of Use | Privacy | Copyright 2005- © ARIA - Australian Recording Industry Association Ltd. All rights reserved.