ARIA Charts - End Of Year Charts - Top 50 Jazz & Blues Albums 2016

 

POS TITLE Artist Co. Cat. No.
1 DAY BREAKS Norah Jones CAP/EMI 4795571
2 RED DIRT RED HEART Russell Morris CHUGG/MGM CHG008
3 FALLEN ANGELS Bob Dylan COL/SME 88985308022
4 SOMEWHERE OVER THE RAINBOW Israel Kamakawiwo'ole DEC/UMA 3712199
5 KIND OF BLUE Miles Davis COL/SME 88697335522
6 BLUES OF DESPERATION Joe Bonamassa IND JRA 53564
7 KINGS OF VEGAS Harrison Craig MER/UMA 5722370
8 CHEEK TO CHEEK Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga INR/UMA 3797228
9 WALLFLOWER Diana Krall VE/UMA 3786685
10 THE VERY BEST OF DIANA KRALL Diana Krall VE/UMA 1739968
11 MICHAEL BUBLE Michael Buble RPS/WAR 9362483762
12 WONDERLAND Sarah McLachlan VE/UMA 5712929
13 MERRY CHRISTMAS, BABY Rod Stewart VE/UMA 3720308
14 SHARKMOUTH Russell Morris AMB/SME FANFARE085
15 BEAUTIFUL YOU The Waifs JAR/MGM WAIFSCD013
16 IT'S TIME Michael Buble RPS/WAR 9362489462
17 BALLADS The Idea Of North ACL/UMA 4782693
18 IN GOOD COMPANY Don Burrows & James Morrison ABC/UMA 4760729
19 ULTIMATE SINATRA Frank Sinatra UNI/UMA 4729205
20 BRAVO PATRIZIO! Patrizio Buanne DEC/UMA 5369056
21 SIERRA KILO ALPHA Melbourne Ska Orchestra ABC/UMA 4783841
22 CALL ME IRRESPONSIBLE Michael Buble RPS/WAR 9362499987
23 VAN DIEMEN'S LAND Russell Morris AMB/SME FANFARE142
24 BLUE TRAIN John Coltrane BNO/UMA 3771410
25 JUNGLE BLUES C.W. Stoneking SHK KHR-02
26 BITCHES BREW Miles Davis COL/SME 88697751502
27 TAKE ME TO THE ALLEY Gregory Porter BNO/UMA 4781443
28 DIG IN DEEP Bonnie Raitt ADA/WAR RWR032
29 A LOVE SUPREME John Coltrane VE/UMA 9884013
30 BORN TO PLAY GUITAR Buddy Guy SVT/SME 88875120372
31 IV BadBadNotGood POD/INE PODCD0822
32 SHADOWS IN THE NIGHT Bob Dylan COL/SME 88875057962
33 HER BEST Etta James UMA MCD09367
34 A TO Z OF JAZZ James Morrison ACL/UMA 4704193
35 LIVE AT THE GREEK THEATRE Joe Bonamassa IND JRA56875
36 HIS DEFINITIVE GREATEST HITS B.B. King UMA 1119212
37 MELINDA DOES DORIS AGAIN - THE MOVIE SONGS Melinda Schneider UMA BEMUSIC005
38 CURRENCY OF MAN Melody Gardot DEC/UMA 4724682
39 NOSTALGIA Annie Lennox ISL/UMA 4705576
40 TONY BENNETT CELEBRATES 90: THE BEST IS YET TO COME Tony Bennett COL/SME 88985392482
41 PROVENANCE Vince Jones ACL/UMA 4753486
42 TIME OUT Dave Brubeck COL/SME 0651229000
43 MY ONE AND ONLY THRILL Melody Gardot UCJ/UMA 1796782
44 BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB Ry Cooder MRA WCD050
45 FAITHFUL SATELLITE The Black Sorrows HED/MGM HEAD230
46 THE ESSENTIAL ETTA JAMES Etta James SMC/SME 88697717732
47 EVERYTHING'S BEAUTIFUL Miles Davis & Robert Glasper COL/SME 88875157812
48 THE REAL... THE BLUES COLLECTION Various LEG/SME 88875139732
49 THE ESSENTIAL Billie Holiday LEG/SME 88697786672
50 GOLD Ella Fitzgerald VE/UMA 9800276

 

 

 

Site Map | Search | Terms of Use | Privacy | Copyright 2005- © ARIA - Australian Recording Industry Association Ltd. All rights reserved.