ARIA Charts - End Of Year Charts - Top 100 Albums 1999

Pos. TITLE / ARTIST COMPANY CAT. NO.
1 COME ON OVER Shania Twain UMA 5462022
2 LIVE - ONE NIGHT ONLY Bee Gees (AUST) PDR/UMA 5471202
3 AMERICANA The Offspring COL/SONY 491656.2
4 AFFIRMATION Savage Garden (AUST) ROA/WAR 1012322
5 SONGS FROM DAWSON'S CREEK TV Soundtrack COL/SONY 494369.2
6 RICKY MARTIN Ricky Martin COL/SONY 488794.2
7 BABY ONE MORE TIME Britney Spears JIVE/ZRA 0523032
8 ABBA GOLD (25TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION) Abba PDR/UMA 5172752
9 CALIFORNICATION Red Hot Chili Peppers WEA/WAR 9362473862
10 YOU'VE COME A LONG WAY, BABY Fatboy Slim COL/SONY 491973.5
11 MILLENNIUM Backstreet Boys JIVE/ZRA 0523572
12 SONGS FROM ALLY MCBEAL (TV SOUNDTRACK) Vonda Shepard EPI/SONY 491124.2
13 THE LIVING END The Living End (AUST) MOD/EMI MODCD001
14 FOLLOW THE LEADER Korn EPI/SONY 491221.2
15 ALL THE WAY… A DECADE OF SONG Celine Dion EPI/SONY 495111.2
16 NEON BALLROOM Silverchair (AUST) MUR/SONY MATTCD084
17 INTERNATIONALIST Powderfinger (AUST) PDR/UMA 5477952
18 ISSUES Korn EPI/SONY 495173.2
19 LADIES & GENTLEMEN ... THE BEST OF George Michael EPI/SONY 491705.2
20 THE PARTY ALBUM Vengaboys CSR/SHK CSRCD5119
21 SPIRIT Jewel EW/WAR 7567809462
22 NOTTING HILL Soundtrack ISL/UMA 5464302
23 BELIEVE Cher WEA/WAR 3984261229
24 THE MAIN EVENT (HIGHLIGHTS) John Farnham, Anthony Warlow, Olivia Newton-John (AUST) BMG 74321638832
25 TALK ON CORNERS The Corrs EW/WAR 7567809172
26 SUPERNATURAL Santana ARI/BMG 07822190802
27 SOGNO Andrea Bocelli PDR/UMA 5472222
28 BEST OF 1980 - 1990 U2 ISL/UMA 5246132
29 COUNTING DOWN Human Nature (AUST) COL/SONY 491581.0
30 CHEF AID: THE SOUTH PARK ALBUM Soundtrack COL/SONY 493052.2
31 MACY GRAY ON HOW LIFE IS Macy Gray EPI/SONY 494423.9
32 SACRED ARIAS 'AVE MARIA' Andrea Bocelli PDR/UMA 4626002
33 5IVE Five BMG 74321662532
34 SOUL'S CORE Shawn Mullins COL/SONY 493037.9
35 THE BATTLE OF LOS ANGELES Rage Against The Machine EPI/SONY 491993.2
36 THE DISTANCE TO HERE Live RARD/UMA 1121242
37 IMAGINATE Taxiride (AUST) WEA/WAR 3984277222
38 SIGNIFICANT OTHER Limp Bizkit INR/UMA 4903352
39 ROMANZA Andrea Bocelli PDR/UMA 4564562
40 TRUE ROMANTIC - THE BEST OF Kate Ceberano (AUST) MUSH/FES MUSH332222
41 INVINCIBLE Five BMG 74321713922
42 S & M Metallica MER/UMA 5467972
43 B*WITCHED B*Witched EPI/SONY 491913.6
44 STEPPING STONES - THE BEST OF Wendy Matthews (AUST) BMG 74321648252
45 CELEBRITY SKIN Hole INR/UMA GEFD25164
46 THE MISEDUCATION OF LAURYN HILL Lauryn Hill COL/SONY 489843.2
47 FANMAIL T.L.C. LAF/BMG 73008260552
48 POKEMON THE FIRST MOVIE Soundtrack WEA/WAR 7567832612
49 RELOAD Tom Jones MUSH/FES MUSH332512
50 BY REQUEST Boyzone PDR/UMA 5474042
51 LIVE AT THE REGENT John Farnham (AUST) RCA/BMG 74321699032
52 AUSTIN POWERS: THE SPY WHO SHAGGED ME Soundtrack WEA/WAR 9362473482
53 A LITTLE BIT OF MAMBO Lou Bega ARO/BMG 74321688612
54 YOURSELF OR SOMEONE LIKE YOU Matchbox 20 EW/WAR 7567927212
55 ENEMA OF THE STATE Blink 182 UMA 1119502
56 THE GREATEST HITS Cher WEA/WAR 8573804202
57 WIDE OPEN SPACES Dixie Chicks EPI/SONY 489842.2
58 THE ULTIMATE COLLECTION Creedence Clearwater Revival FESTIVAL D93335
59 SULTANS OF SWING - THE VERY BEST OF Dire Straits VER/UMA 5586582
60 MICHAEL HUTCHENCE Michael Hutchence (AUST) V2/SONY VVR1007888
61 RAY OF LIGHT Madonna WEA/WAR 9362468472
62 BREATHING TORNADOS Ben Lee (AUST) MOD/EMI MODCD002
63 SYNKRONIZED Jamiroquai COL/SONY 494517.2
64 LIFE IS PEACHY Korn EPI/SONY 485369.2
65 EASY Grinspoon (AUST) GRUD/UMA 5421012
66 THE MATRIX Soundtrack WEA/WAR 9362473952
67 CHISEL Cold Chisel (AUST) EW/WAR 9031750212
68 LEFT OF THE MIDDLE Natalie Imbruglia (AUST) BMG 74321633322
69 LOVE THIS CITY The Whitlams (AUST) EW/WAR 3984297282
70 OF SOMEDAY SHAMBLES Jebediah (AUST) MUR/SONY MATTCD092E
71 RAINBOW Mariah Carey COL/SONY 496221.2
72 GREATEST HITS 2Pac JIVE/ZRA 0522662
73 2BA MASTER - MUSIC FROM THE HIT TV SERIES Pokemon SHOCK POK001CD
74 SONGS FROM THE LAST CENTURY George Michael VIR/EMI 8487402
75 DIZZY UP THE GIRL Goo Goo Dolls FESTIVAL D31914
76 KORN Korn EPI/SONY 478080.2
77 5 Lenny Kravitz VIR/EMI 8477582
78 LOVE WILL ALWAYS WIN Faith Hill WEA/WAR 9362473782
79 ON THE 6 Jennifer Lopez COL/SONY 494576.2
80 AFTER GLOW Crowded House (AUST) EMI 5237222
81 THE ULTIMATE COLLECTION Neil Diamond COL/SONY 485235.2
82 SUNBURN Fuel EPI/SONY 489421.6
83 … ART Regurgitator (AUST) EW/WAR 3984290162
84 NIMROD Green Day WEA/WAR 9362473062
85 CHARLOTTE CHURCH Charlotte Church SONYCLAS SK89003
86 THE WAY IT IS John Williamson (AUST) EMI 5234902
87 WITHOUT YOU I'M NOTHING Placebo VIR/EMI 8465312
88 HEART AND SOUL: NEW SONGS FROM ALLY MCBEAL Vonda Shepard EPI/SONY 494915.2
89 LIVE ON TWO LEGS Pearl Jam EPI/SONY 492859.2
90 JUMP AND JIVE WITH HI-5 Hi-5 (AUST) EPI/SONY 496058.9
91 VH1 DIVAS LIVE Celine, Gloria, Aretha, Shania, Mariah EPI/SONY 491778.2
92 MUSIC, LIVE FROM THE PANEL Various LIB/SONY LIBCD1001.2
93 DO NOT TALK OVER ME Guido Hatzis (AUST) GRUD/UMA 1571452
94 VERSION 2.0 Garbage MUSH/FES MUSH331142
95 NEVER SAY NEVER Brandy WEA/WAR 7567830392
96 SOUTHPARK: BIGGER, LONGER, UNCUT Soundtrack WEA/WAR 7567831992
97 FAMILY VALUES FALL TOUR '98 Various EPI/SONY 494148.9
98 UNPLUGGED The Corrs WEA/WAR 7567809922
99 SCHIZOPHONIC Geri Halliwell EMI 5210092
100 ASTRO LOUNGE Smash Mouth INR/UMA 4903162


 
Site Map | Search | Terms of Use | Privacy | Copyright 2005- © ARIA - Australian Recording Industry Association Ltd. All rights reserved.