ARIA Awards Artisan Winners

On this page you will find a full list of all ARIA Award winning artisans in the categories of Best Cover Art, Producer of the Year and Engineer of the Year.

Best Cover Art

Year Artisan Artist Title
2020 Adam Dal Pozzo, Megan Washington and Michelle Pitiris WASHINGTON Batflowers
2019 Emilie Pfitzner Thelma Plum Better In Blak 
2018 Caiti Baker Gurrumul Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow)
2017 Peter Salmon-Lomas & Steve Young Paul Kelly Life Is Fine
2016 Jonathan Zawada Flume Skin
2015 Courtney Barnett Courtney Barnett Sometimes I Sit And Think, And Sometimes I Just Sit
2014 Tin & Ed Chet Faker Built On Glass
2013 Aaron Hayward & David Homer - Debaser Empire Of The Sun Ice On The Dune
2012 Frank De Backer & Wally De Backer Gotye Making Mirrors
2011 Alter Cut Copy Zonoscope
2010 Angus & Julia Stone Angus & Julia Stone Down The Way
2009 Aaron Hayward & David Homer - Debaser Empire Of The Sun Walking On A Dream
2008 Jonathan Zawada The Presets Apocalypso
2007 Aaron Hayward & David Homer - Debaser Powderfinger Dream Days At The Hotel Existence
2006 Aaron Hayward & David Homer - Debaser Bernard Fanning Tea and Sympathy
2005 Ben Lee, Lara Meyerratken, Dan Estabrook Ben Lee Awake Is The New Sleep
2004 James Hackett The Dissociatives The Dissociatives
2003 Steven Gorrow Powderfinger Vulture Street
2002 Darren Glindemann, John Watson, Melissa Chenery, Daniel Johns Silverchair Diorama
2001 Kevin Wilkins Powderfinger Odyssey Number Five
2000 Janet English Spiderbait Glokenpop
1999 Kevin Wilkins Powderfinger Internationalist
1998 The Shits, Ben Ely Regurgitator Unit
1997 John Watson, John O'Donnell, Kevin Wilkins, Silverchair Silverchair Freakshow
1996 Reg Mombassa Mental As Anything Liar Liar Pants On Fire
1995 Dominic O'Brien Max Sharam A Million Year Girl
1994 Pierre Baroni, Mushroom Art Deborah Conway Bitch Epic
1993 Paul McNeil, Richard All Hoodoo Gurus Electric Soup/Gorilla Biscuit
1992 Louise Beach, Mushroom Art Yothu Yindi Tribal Voice
1991 Livingstone Clarke, Midnight Oil Midnight Oil Blue Sky Mining
1990 Rob Miles Hunters & Collectors Ghost Nation
1989 Nick Seymour Temple of Low Men Crowded House
1988 Ken Duncan, Creative Type Wart, Gary Morris, Midnight Oil Midnight Oil Diesel and Dust
1987 Oleh Witer Big Pig Big Pig

Engineer of the Year

Year Artisan Artist Title
2020 Kevin Parker Tame Impala The Slow Rush
2019 Sam Teskey The Teskey Brothers Run Home Slow
2018 Burke Reid Courtney Barnett Tell Me How You Really Feel
2017 Steven Schram Paul Kelly Life Is Fine
2016 Eric J Dubowsky & Harley Streten  Flume Skin
2015 Kevin Parker Tame Impala Currents
2014 Eric J Dubowsky Chet Faker Built On Glass
2013 Virginia Read Sally Whitwell All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman
2012 François Tétaz Gotye Making Mirrors
2011 François Tétaz Gotye Gotye, Somebody That I Used to Know (feat. Kimbra)
2010 Wayne Connolly, Paul Dempsey, Fast Friends Little Birdy Confetti
2009 DJ Debris Hilltop Hoods State of the Art
2009 Greg Wales You Am I Dilettantes
2008 Matt Lovell, Shihad Shihad Beautiful Machine
2007 Wayne Connolly Josh Pyke Memories & Dust
2006 Matt Lovell Eskimo Joe Black Fingernails, Red Wine
2005 Matt Lovell The Mess Hall Notes from a Ceiling
2004 Paul McKercher, Eskimo Joe Eskimo Joe A Song Is a City
2003 Chris Thompson The Waifs Up All Night
2002 Anton Hagop Silverchair Diorama
2001 Paul McKercher, Chris Thompson, Richard Pleasance, Chris Dickie Augie March Sunset Studies
2000 Steve James My Friend Oblivia
1999 Nick Launay Primary/Silverchair Supposed to Be Here, 24000, This Is the Sound, Come to Take You Home/Neon Ballroom
1998 Magoo Midnight Oil/Regurgitator/Skunkhour White Skin/Black Heart/Unit/Another Childish Man, Breathing Through My Eyes, Opportunist, Pulse
1998 Nick Launay Silverchair The Door
1997 Charles Fisher Savage Garden Savage Garden
1996 Paul McKercher, Wayne Conolly You Am I Hourly Daily
1995 Tony Cohen & Paul McKercher    
1994 Simon Hussey Daryl Braithwaite/Company of Strangers Barren Ground, The World As it Is/Baby, You're a Rich Man, Daddy's Gonna Make You a Star
1994 Mark Forrester Peter Andre/Grant McLennan Funky Junky, Let's Get it On/Lighting Fires, Surround Me
1993 Greg Henderson Yothu Yindi Dharpa, Tribal Voice
1992 David Price, Ted Howard, Greg Henderson, Simon Polinski Yothu Yindi Maralitja, Dharpa, Treaty, Treaty (Filthy Lucre Remix), Tribal Voice
1991 Doug Brady (tie) Tina Arena/Southern Sons/John Farnham/Skyhooks Strong As Steel, I Need Your Body, Machines Breaking Down/Heart In Danger, Always And Ever/Burn For You, That's Freedom/Jukebox in Siberia
1991 David Nicholas (tie) Midnight Oil/INXS/Jenny Morris Blue Sky Mine, Forgotten Years, King Of The Mountain, Bedlam Bridge/Suicide Blonde, Disappear/Piece Of My Heart
1990 Alan Wright Richard Clapton/Icehouse/Jenny Morris/Noiseworks The Best Years Of Our Lives, I Am An Island/Touch The Fire/Save Me, She Has To Be Loved/Simple Man
1989 Doug Brady Big Pig/The Black Sorrows/John Farnham/Dragon/Steve Grace/Machinations/Separate Tables/The State Iron Lung (Remix)/Hold Onto To Me/Age of Reason/River/Children of the Western World/Cars and Planes (Remix)/Change My Sex, When the Word Came Down/Real Love, So Lonely Now
1988 David Nicholas Richard Clapton/INXS Glory Road/Kick
1987 Alan Wright Jump Incorporated Sex and Fame

Producer of the Year

Year Artisan Artist Title
2020 Kevin Parker Tame Impala The Slow Rush
2019 Dann Hume Matt Corby Rainbow Valley
2018 Dann Hume & M Phazes Amy Shark I Said Hi
2017 Gang Of Youths and Adrian Breakspear Gang Of Youths Go Farther In Lightness
2016 Harley Streten Flume Skin
2015 Kevin Parker Tame Impala Currents
2014 Nicholas Murphy Chet Faker Built On Glass
2013 Harley Streten Flume Flume
2012 Styalz Fuego 360 Falling & Flying
2011 Wally De Backer Gotye Somebody That I Used to Know (feat. Kimbra)
2010 Angus & Julia Stone Angus & Julia Stone Black Crow, For You, Santa Monica Dream, Yellow Brick Road, Walk It Off, Hush
2009 Empire of the Sun, Donnie Sloan, Peter Mayes Empire Of The Sun Walking On A Dream
2008 The Presets The Presets Apocalypso
2007 Wayne Connolly, Josh Pyke Josh Pyke Memories & Dust
2006 Eskimo Joe Eskimo Joe Black Fingernails, Red Wine
2005 David Nicholas Drag The Way Out
2004 Paul McKercher, Eskimo Joe Eskimo Joe A Song Is A City
2003 Chris Thompson The Waifs Up All Night
2002 Daniel Johns Silverchair Diorama
2001 Bobbydazzler The Avalanches Since I Left You
2000 Steve James Oblivia My Friend
1999 Bachelor Girl Bachelor Girl Waiting For The Day
1998 Magoo, Regurgitator Regurgitator Unit
1997 Charles Fisher The Seekers/Savage Garden/Judith Durham, Russell Hitchcock & Mr Yunupingu/Hoodoo Gurus Far Shore/Savage Garden/I Am Australian/Down On Me
1996 You Am I You Am I Hourly Daily
1995 Tony Cohen    
1994 Tony Cohen The Cruel Sea The Honeymoon Is Over 
1993 Simon Hussey Daryl Braithwaite/Company of Strangers Nothing to Lose/Motor City (I Get Lost), Sweet Love, Daddy's Gonna Make You a Star 
1992 Simon Hussey Craig McLachlan/Daryl Braithwaite/James Reyne On My Own/Don't Hold Back Your Love, Higher Than Hope, The Horses/Slave
1991 Ross Fraser John Farnham/Girl Overboard/Southern Sons/Skyhooks That's Freedom/The Love We Make/Heart In Danger/Jukebox In Siberia, Tall Timber
1990 Andrew Farriss Jenny Morris Shiver
1989 Ross Fraser John Farnham/Separate Tables/The State Age of Reason/When the Word Came Down/Real Love
1988 Mark Opitz    
1987 Mark Opitz Models/The Reels/INXS and Jimmy Barnes/Noiseworks/Jump Incorporated Models' Media/Bad Moon Rising/Good Times/No Lies/Sex and Fame