Privacy Policy

The Australian Recording Industry Association Limited (ARIA) respects the privacy of the individuals we deal with. In our handling of personally identifiable information about individuals, ARIA complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information ARIA collects and explains how ARIA holds, uses and discloses that information. The Policy also explains how you can gain access to the personal information that ARIA holds about you.

You consent to ARIA collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

ARIA may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy as a result of new or amended legislation, new technology and/or changes to ARIA’s operations. In that case, all personal information held by ARIA will be governed by the most recently updated Privacy Policy.

1.1 What kinds of personal information does ARIA collect and hold?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Information or an opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true.

ARIA will sometimes collect personal information in order to carry out our business activities. Some examples of the sort of personal information that ARIA will collect and hold include:

Although most of the personal information ARIA collects relates to individuals in their business or professional capacities, occasionally ARIA may collect personal information about individuals in their private capacities.

1.2 Sensitive Information

‘Sensitive information’ is a subset of personal information under the Privacy Act. It includes the information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political activities or affiliations, memberships of unions or other associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or medical history.

ARIA may occasionally collect sensitive information, including information about the gender, sexual preference and ethnic diversity of its members, members of the various ARIA Awards voting panels and the broader music and creative industries. ARIA will only collect sensitive information about an individual when ARIA has the consent of that individual (we will consider your provision of the sensitive information as your consent to its collection and use), and when the information is reasonably necessary for the primary purpose of carrying out one or more of ARIA’s functions or activities. Sensitive information will only be used and disclosed by ARIA for the primary purpose it was collected.

2. How does ARIA collect personal information?

ARIA generally collects personal information directly from the individual. The most common ways in which ARIA collects personal information is:

However, sometimes ARIA sometimes needs to collect personal information from a third party, for example, ARIA collects personal information from the Phonographic Performance Company of Australia Ltd (PPCA) for a range of purposes.

If ARIA collects personal information about you from a third party and it is unclear whether you have consented to the disclosure of that personal information to ARIS, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the circumstances surrounding the collection and the purposes for which ARIA has collected your personal information.

Please review each Privacy Collection Statement provided to you in each instance by ARIA as it includes more detailed information about how ARIA collects, stores and discloses your personal information in different instances.

3. Why does ARIA collect, hold or use personal information?

Generally, ARIA will only use personal information for the primary purpose for which ARIA has collected it, or for closely related business purposes. ARIA primarily collects personal information to fulfill its role as an industry association and to carry out the following activities:

In most cases, the primary purpose for which ARIA needs personal information will be apparent from the context in which ARIA collect it. If this is not the case, ARIA will take steps to specify its purpose(s) at, or as soon as possible after, the time of collection. ARIA may also use personal information to send you information about ARIA’s activities, or about goods or services that ARIA believes may be relevant or useful to you. If at any time you do not wish to receive such information, please let ARIA know by contacting our Privacy Officer (see section 9 below).

In other respects, ARIA will only use personal information with your consent, or if ARIA is required or permitted by law to do so (e.g. under the APPs in the Privacy Act).

4. Who does ARIA usually disclose personal information to?

ARIA generally only discloses personal information to other persons or organisations for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or with your consent (which may be explicit, or may be implied from your conduct or from the circumstances in which the information is collected).

ARIA may also disclose personal information if required or permitted by law to do so (e.g. under the APPs in the Privacy Act).

The following sections describe some of the organisations, or types of organisations, to which ARIA usually discloses personal information. Wherever personal information is disclosed outside of ARIA, ARIA will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient:

4.1 Disclosures to PPCA

PPCA is closely affiliated with ARIA. PPCA is a copyright collecting society established by Australian record companies to issue licences for the broadcasting, public performance and communication of sound recordings and music videos. PPCA is bound by the Code of Conduct for Copyright Collecting Societies

Under longstanding arrangements between ARIA and PPCA:

4.2 Disclosures to contractors and service providers

Occasionally, ARIA has to rely on third party contractors to provide services or perform functions on ARIA’s behalf, and this may involve a disclosure of personal information by ARIA to that third party. ARIA also partners with third parties in relation to various music industry events. While these vary from time to time, they may include:

4.3 Disclosures to survey providers

ARIA may from time to time issue surveys. These surveys will usually be issued using third party software (such as SurveyMonkey). Information collected as a part of these surveys is subject to the privacy policy of the relevant third party software provider and the privacy laws of the country in which the third party operates. Such information may also be stored in overseas locations. By participating in such surveys, you understand that this information may be hosted overseas and subject to laws outside Australia and consent to this. You can decline to provide this information to ARIA by opting to not participate in such surveys. If you provide this information to ARIA by responding to a survey, then the information collected will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.4 Other disclosures

When a record company or other qualified person applies to become a member of ARIA, their application (including any personal information contained in it) is considered by the ARIA Board, which is made up of senior representatives of several member record companies.

ARIA may also disclose to ARIA member companies (such as ARIA’s licensors) and Music Rights Australia, information about a person or organisation that is reproducing sound recordings in order to verify any claims regarding whether such a person or organisation is licensed by ARIA or has already obtained a reproduction licence from the copyright owner of the sound recordings.

If ARIA receives any information in relation to suspected piracy or copyright infringement, then ARIA may in these circumstances provide this information to third parties such as the copyright owners, Music Rights Australia or legal advisors.

From time to time, ARIA may disclose public domain personal information to other organisations in response to requests, such as the names and contact details of ARIA’s record company members, for inclusion in industry directories or similar publications.

Finally, ARIA may also disclose information about a person or organisation that copies or plays sound recordings or music videos to other collecting societies in Australia, on a confidential basis.

4.5 Disclosures made to organisations based overseas

ARIA may also disclose information to overseas collecting societies, copyright owners and agents that collect and distribute payments and that have a reciprocal agreement with ARIA. It may be necessary for ARIA to provide personal information to these entities in order to facilitate the licensing activities or the administration and distribution of any remuneration payable to you. ARIA takes steps to ensure that these third parties agree to protect the privacy and security of all personal information, and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

5. Storage, security and destruction of personal information

ARIA takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information ARIA holds is protected from risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information is stored on a password protected database and hard copy files which are secured from unauthorised access. ARIA only allows authorised personnel to access personal information, and it is a condition of employment with ARIA that our employees maintain the confidentiality of all information to which they have access.

ARIA only retains personal information for as long as it is needed by ARIA, or for as long as ARIA is legally required to retain the information. When ARIA is no longer required to retain personal information, ARIA ensures that it is disposed of or destroyed in a secure fashion in accordance with our obligations under the APPs in the Privacy Act.

6. Online privacy issues

6.1 Facebook Pixel

Facebook Pixel is the tracking analysis software provided by Facebook and utilised in conjunction with Facebook Ads. A pixel is a bit of code that is stored on your device when you visit ARIA’s website. This pixel enables ARIA to track how you use and interact with the ARIA website and allows ARIA to monitor the effectiveness of ARIA’s Facebook Ads. The information ARIA receives is generally anonymised, but Facebook may store and process this information for the purpose of retargeting advertising.

To review your Facebook Ad settings and opt-out of Facebook Pixel collection, visit Ad Preferences.

6.2 Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. ARIA has implemented a feature of Google Analytics referred to as Demographics and Interest Reporting on this website.

The Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting feature allows ARIA to collect data relating to the demographics (age and gender) and interests of visitors to the ARIA website. ARIA collects such data to analyse how visitors engage with the ARIA website. ARIA does not collect or store personally identifiable information about visitors.

The data collected via the Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting feature is stored on Google’s servers and is accessible by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of the data by Google as set out in Google's Privacy Policy.

You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie (go to Ads Settings), disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

6.3 Social Media

This Policy also applies to the personal information that individuals provide to ARIA via ARIA’s Instagram, Facebook, TikTok and Twitter pages, or through other social media and online channels. ARIA will generally use and disclose that information only for the purposes of participating in and managing an online conversation (including by responding to individuals’ comments), or otherwise as permitted under this Policy. ARIA will not use or disclose information collected through these channels for marketing purposes unless ARIA makes it clear at the time of collecting the information (for example, in the context of a competition or other specific online activity). If an individual decides to communicate or otherwise publish personal information about themselves via ARIA’s websites, Instagram, Facebook, TikTok and Twitter pages or through other social media and online channels, then the individual acknowledges that ARIA cannot control the use of such personal information by other users of ARIA’s websites or other online channels.

6.4 Links to Third Party Websites

For your convenience, ARIA’s websites and other online channels (including our InstagramFacebook, TikTok  and Twitter pages) may contain links to online services operated by third parties.  You should be aware that when you access a third party service, ARIA is not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of that third party.  ARIA suggests that you review the privacy policy for each website, Instagram, Facebook, TikTok and Twitter and other online service that you visit, especially if you intend to disclose any personal information.

7. How do I access and correct my personal information?

Under the Privacy Act, you generally have a right to seek access to the personal information that ARIA holds about you, although there are some circumstances in which ARIA may be required or permitted by law to withhold access to some or all of that information. You also have the right to ask ARIA to correct personal information about you that you believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please make a request in writing to the ARIA Privacy Officer (see section 9 below). You will need to provide some form of identification (eg. a copy of your driver’s licence or passport) so that ARIA can verify that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates. You should also include details of how ARIA can contact you in case ARIA needs to discuss your request.

8. How can I make a complaint if I believe that ARIA has breached the APPs?

If you would like to make a complaint in relation to this Policy or the manner in which ARIA handles your personal information, please contact the ARIA Privacy Officer (see section 9 below). ARIA will endeavour to respond to complaints within 30 days of their receipt.

If you are dissatisfied with ARIA’s response, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information (Privacy) Commissioner.

9. How do I contact ARIA?

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, or if you wish to access or correct your personal information or make a complaint about ARIA’s handling of that information, please contact the ARIA Privacy Officer by one of the following methods:

Phone (during business hours): 02 8569 1144

Email: privacy@aria.com.au

Post:

The Privacy Officer
ARIA
PO Box Q20
QVB POST OFFICE NSW 1230

This Policy was last updated on 13 April 2021.