Album of the Year

The Slow Rush

The Slow Rush

Tame Impala

Modular Recordings/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia

Nominees

Nominees for Album of the Year

THE GLOW

THE GLOW

DMA'S

I OH YOU
Hilda

Hilda

Jessica Mauboy

Sony Music
14 Steps To A Better You

14 Steps To A Better You

Lime Cordiale

Chugg Music Pty Ltd
The Return

The Return

Sampa The Great

Ninja Tune/Inertia Music
The Slow Rush

The Slow Rush

Tame Impala

Modular Recordings/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia

Song of the Year presented by YouTube Music

Teeth

Teeth

5 Seconds Of Summer

Interscope / EMI Music Australia

Nominees

Nominees for Song of the Year presented by YouTube Music

Teeth

Teeth

5 Seconds Of Summer

Interscope / EMI Music Australia
Rushing Back feat. Vera Blue

Rushing Back feat. Vera Blue

Flume

Future Classic
Exit Sign

Exit Sign

Hilltop Hoods Feat. Illy & Ecca Vandal

Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/UMA
Robbery

Robbery

Lime Cordiale

Chugg Music Pty Ltd
Charlie

Charlie

Mallrat

Dew Process/Universal Music Australia
Painkiller

Painkiller

Ruel

RCA/Sony Music
This City

This City

Sam Fischer

Sony Music
Heavy Hearted

Heavy Hearted

The Jungle Giants

Amplifire Music/Together We Can Work Together/The Orchard
Live In Life

Live In Life

The Rubens

Ivy League Records
Never Seen the Rain

Never Seen the Rain

Tones and I

Bad Batch Records/Sony Music

Breakthrough Artist presented by PPCA

14 Steps To A Better You

14 Steps To A Better You

Lime Cordiale

Chugg Music Pty Ltd

Nominees

Nominees for Breakthrough Artist presented by PPCA

The Theory of Absolutely Nothing

The Theory of Absolutely Nothing

Alex the Astronaut

Minkowski/AWAL Recordings
14 Steps To A Better You

14 Steps To A Better You

Lime Cordiale

Chugg Music Pty Ltd
Driving Music

Driving Music

Mallrat

Dew Process/Universal Music Australia
Nyaaringu

Nyaaringu

Miiesha

EMI Music Australia
F*ck Love

F*ck Love

The Kid LAROI

Columbia/Sony Music

Best Female Artist

The Return

The Return

Sampa The Great

Ninja Tune/Inertia Music

Nominees

Nominees for Best Female Artist

Everybody Rise

Everybody Rise

Amy Shark

Wonderlick Recording Company
Nyaaringu

Nyaaringu

Miiesha

EMI Music Australia
The Return

The Return

Sampa The Great

Ninja Tune/Inertia Music
Together

Together

Sia

Monkey Puzzle, Inc., under exclusive license to Atlantic Recording Corporation for the United States and WEA International for the world outside of the United States.
Bad Child / Can't Be Happy All the Time

Bad Child / Can't Be Happy All the Time

Tones And I

Bad Batch Records/Sony Music

Best Male Artist

Tell Me Why

Tell Me Why

Archie Roach

Bloodlines

Nominees

Nominees for Best Male Artist

Tell Me Why

Tell Me Why

Archie Roach

Bloodlines
Standing With You

Standing With You

Guy Sebastian

Sony Music
Free Time

Free Time

Ruel

RCA/Sony Music
F*ck Love

F*ck Love

The Kid LAROI

Columbia/Sony Music
In A Dream

In A Dream

Troye Sivan

EMI Music Australia

Best Group

The Slow Rush

The Slow Rush

Tame Impala

Modular Recordings/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia

Nominees

Nominees for Best Group

CALM

CALM

5 Seconds Of Summer

Interscope / EMI Music Australia
THE GLOW

THE GLOW

DMA'S

I OH YOU
14 Steps To A Better You

14 Steps To A Better You

Lime Cordiale

Chugg Music Pty Ltd
The Slow Rush

The Slow Rush

Tame Impala

Modular Recordings/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia
Live At The Forum

Live At The Forum

The Teskey Brothers

Ivy League Records

Best Independent Release

The Return

The Return

Sampa The Great

Ninja Tune/Inertia Music

Nominees

Nominees for Best Independent Release

Tell Me Why

Tell Me Why

Archie Roach

Bloodlines
THE GLOW

THE GLOW

DMA'S

I OH YOU
14 Steps To A Better You

14 Steps To A Better You

Lime Cordiale

Chugg Music Pty Ltd
Ghosteen

Ghosteen

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds

Ghosteen / AWAL Recordings
The Return

The Return

Sampa The Great

Ninja Tune/Inertia Music

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Tell Me Why

Tell Me Why

Archie Roach

Bloodlines

Nominees

Nominees for Best Adult Contemporary Album

Tell Me Why

Tell Me Why

Archie Roach

Bloodlines
Mr Experience

Mr Experience

Donny Benét

Dot Dash Recordings / Remote Control Records
Our Two Skins

Our Two Skins

Gordi

Liberation Records
Rome

Rome

Josh Pyke

Wonderlick Recording Company
Ghosteen

Ghosteen

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds

Ghosteen / AWAL Recordings

Best Blues & Roots Album

Live At The Forum

Live At The Forum

The Teskey Brothers

Ivy League Records

Nominees

Nominees for Best Blues & Roots Album

The Great Divide

The Great Divide

Busby Marou

Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd
Tjukurpa: The Story

Tjukurpa: The Story

Frank Yamma

Wantok Musik/MGM
Purple Sky (Songs Originally By Hank Williams)

Purple Sky (Songs Originally By Hank Williams)

Lucky Oceans

ABC Music / Universal
Live At The Forum

Live At The Forum

The Teskey Brothers

Ivy League Records
You Be The Lightning

You Be The Lightning

Tracy McNeil & The GoodLife

Cooking Vinyl Australia

Best Children's Album

Thoughtful Songs for Little People

Thoughtful Songs for Little People

Teeny Tiny Stevies

ABC Music / Universal

Nominees

Nominees for Best Children's Album

Welcome to Diver City

Welcome to Diver City

Diver City

ABC Music / Universal
Thoughtful Songs for Little People

Thoughtful Songs for Little People

Teeny Tiny Stevies

ABC Music / Universal
Season Two

Season Two

The Vegetable Plot

ABC Music / Universal
Choo Choo Trains, Propeller Planes & Toot Toot Chugga Chugga Big Red Car!

Choo Choo Trains, Propeller Planes & Toot Toot Chugga Chugga Big Red Car!

The Wiggles

ABC Music / Universal
Colour the World

Colour the World

Tiptoe Giants

Tiptoe Tunes/ABC Music

Best Comedy Release

What's Wrong With You?

What's Wrong With You?

Anne Edmonds

Guesswork Television

Nominees

Nominees for Best Comedy Release

What's Wrong With You?

What's Wrong With You?

Anne Edmonds

Guesswork Television
Crummy Mummy

Crummy Mummy

Bev Killick

Rivershack Records / MGM
All Talk

All Talk

Celia Pacquola

Guesswork Television
Just Jesus

Just Jesus

Crossbread feat. Chris Ryan and Megan Washington

ABC Music / Universal
Joy

Joy

Tom Gleeson

Guesswork Television

Best Country Album

Fallow

Fallow

Fanny Lumsden

Cooking Vinyl Australia

Nominees

Nominees for Best Country Album

Town of A Million Dreams

Town of A Million Dreams

Casey Barnes

Chugg Music
Fallow

Fallow

Fanny Lumsden

Cooking Vinyl Australia
Lion Side

Lion Side

Jasmine Rae

ABC Music / Universal
Mayhem To Madness

Mayhem To Madness

The McClymonts

Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia
Wreck Me

Wreck Me

Travis Collins

ABC Music / Universal

Best Dance Release

San Frandisco

San Frandisco

Dom Dolla

Sweat It Out/Warner Music

Nominees

Nominees for Best Dance Release

Don't Sleep

Don't Sleep

Alice Ivy

Dew Process/Universal Music Australia
San Frandisco

San Frandisco

Dom Dolla

Sweat It Out/Warner Music
Rushing Back feat. Vera Blue

Rushing Back feat. Vera Blue

Flume

Future Classic
Shelf Life

Shelf Life

Northeast Party House

Stop Start Music / Sony Music
Energy

Energy

Stace Cadet & KLP

Medium Rare Recordings/Sony Music

Best Pop Release

Everybody Rise

Everybody Rise

Amy Shark

Wonderlick Recording Company

Nominees

Nominees for Best Pop Release

Everybody Rise

Everybody Rise

Amy Shark

Wonderlick Recording Company
14 Steps To A Better You

14 Steps To A Better You

Lime Cordiale

Chugg Music Pty Ltd
Together

Together

Sia

Monkey Puzzle, Inc., under exclusive license to Atlantic Recording Corporation for the United States and WEA International for the world outside of the United States.
Lost In Yesterday

Lost In Yesterday

Tame Impala

Modular Recordings/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia
In A Dream

In A Dream

Troye Sivan

EMI Music Australia

Best Rock Album

The Slow Rush

The Slow Rush

Tame Impala

Modular Recordings/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia

Nominees

Nominees for Best Rock Album

Blood Moon

Blood Moon

Cold Chisel

Cold Chisel/Universal Music Australia
THE GLOW

THE GLOW

DMA'S

I OH YOU
Lonely Diamond

Lonely Diamond

Ocean Alley

Independent/Unified Music Group
The Slow Rush

The Slow Rush

Tame Impala

Modular Recordings/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia
Everything Is A-OK

Everything Is A-OK

Violent Soho

I OH YOU

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

Chunky Shrapnel

Chunky Shrapnel

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

Flightless Records

Nominees

Nominees for Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

Chunky Shrapnel

Chunky Shrapnel

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

Flightless Records
Viva The Underdogs

Viva The Underdogs

Parkway Drive

Resist/Cooking Vinyl Australia
The Death Of Me

The Death Of Me

Polaris

Resist/Cooking Vinyl Australia
Everyone Loves You…Once You Leave Them

Everyone Loves You…Once You Leave Them

The Amity Affliction

The Amity Affliction. Marketed & Distributed by Warner Music Australia under exclusive license
High Risk Behaviour

High Risk Behaviour

The Chats

Bargain Bin/Cooking Vinyl Australia

Best Hip Hop Release presented by Hennessy

The Return

The Return

Sampa The Great

Ninja Tune/Inertia Music

Nominees

Nominees for Best Hip Hop Release presented by Hennessy

Meditjin feat. JessB

Meditjin feat. JessB

Baker Boy

Danzal Baker/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia
Always Was EP

Always Was EP

Briggs

Adam Briggs/Island Records Australia
Last Laugh

Last Laugh

Illy

Sony Music
The Return

The Return

Sampa The Great

Ninja Tune/Inertia Music
F*ck Love

F*ck Love

The Kid LAROI

Columbia/Sony Music

Best Soul / R&B Release

Nyaaringu

Nyaaringu

Miiesha

EMI Music Australia

Nominees

Nominees for Best Soul / R&B Release

Don't Need You

Don't Need You

Genesis Owusu

OURNESS / AWAL
Every Hour

Every Hour

KIAN

EMI Music Australia
Nyaaringu

Nyaaringu

Miiesha

EMI Music Australia
Pretty Lady

Pretty Lady

Tash Sultana

Lonely Lands Records/Sony Music
Last Year Was Weird, Vol.2

Last Year Was Weird, Vol.2

Tkay Maidza

Dew Process/Universal Music Australia

Best Video presented by YouTube Music

Standing With You

Standing With You

Guy Sebastian

Sony Music

Nominees

Nominees for Best Video presented by YouTube Music

Meditjin

Meditjin

Baker Boy

Danzal Baker/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia
Standing With You

Standing With You

Guy Sebastian

Sony Music
Robbery

Robbery

Lime Cordiale

Chugg Music Pty Ltd
Lucky

Lucky

PNAU feat. Vlossom

etcetc Music
Time's Up (feat. Krown)

Time's Up (feat. Krown)

Sampa The Great

Ninja Tune/Inertia Music
Is It True

Is It True

Tame Impala

Modular Recordings/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia
The Clap

The Clap

The Chats

Bargain Bin/Cooking Vinyl Australia
Ur So F**kInG cOoL

Ur So F**kInG cOoL

Tones And I

Bad Batch Records/Sony Music
Easy

Easy

Troye Sivan

EMI Music Australia
Pick It Up Again

Pick It Up Again

Violent Soho

I OH YOU

Best Australian Live Act

Amy Shark Regional Tour

Amy Shark Regional Tour

Amy Shark

Wonderlick Recording Company

Nominees

Nominees for Best Australian Live Act

Amy Shark Regional Tour

Amy Shark Regional Tour

Amy Shark

Wonderlick Recording Company
Falls Festival

Falls Festival

Baker Boy

Danzal Baker/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia
Blood Moon Tour

Blood Moon Tour

Cold Chisel

Cold Chisel/Universal Music Australia
Unplugged & Intimate | Laneway Festival

Unplugged & Intimate | Laneway Festival

DMA'S

I OH YOU
St Jerome's Laneway Festival

St Jerome's Laneway Festival

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard

Flightless Records
Paul Kelly - Making Gravy 2019

Paul Kelly - Making Gravy 2019

Paul Kelly

GAWD AGGIE / EMI Music Australia
All Of Us Australian Tour

All Of Us Australian Tour

PNAU

etcetc Music
2019 Summer Festival Tour

2019 Summer Festival Tour

RÜFÜS DU SOL

Rose Avenue Records under exclusive license to Reprise Records.
The Return Australian Tour 2019

The Return Australian Tour 2019

Sampa The Great

Ninja Tune/Inertia Music
Run Home Slow

Run Home Slow

The Teskey Brothers

Ivy League Records

Best Classical Album

Beethoven & Mozart Violin Sonatas

Beethoven & Mozart Violin Sonatas

Richard Tognetti & Erin Helyard

ABC Classic / Universal

Nominees

Nominees for Best Classical Album

Muse

Muse

Alicia Crossley

Move
Schubert: Die schöne Müllerin

Schubert: Die schöne Müllerin

David Greco & Erin Helyard

ABC Classic / Universal
Beethoven Piano Concertos

Beethoven Piano Concertos

Jayson Gillham, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Nicholas Carter

ABC Classic / Universal
Beethoven & Mozart Violin Sonatas

Beethoven & Mozart Violin Sonatas

Richard Tognetti & Erin Helyard

ABC Classic / Universal
Our Place: Duets For Cello And Guitar

Our Place: Duets For Cello And Guitar

Slava & Sharon Grigoryan

ABC Classic / Universal

Best Jazz Album

Please Leave Your Light On

Please Leave Your Light On

Paul Kelly & Paul Grabowsky

GAWD AGGIE / EMI Music Australia

Nominees

Nominees for Best Jazz Album

The Sweetest Taboo

The Sweetest Taboo

Katie Noonan

ABC Jazz / Universal
All That Is Not Solid (Live At Tempo Rubato, Australia / 2020)

All That Is Not Solid (Live At Tempo Rubato, Australia / 2020)

Luke Howard

Mercury KX/Universal Music Australia
This World

This World

Mike Nock; Hamish Stuart; Julien Wilson; Jonathan Zwartz

Lionsharecords/The Planet Company
Forever More

Forever More

Nat Bartsch

ABC Jazz / Universal
Please Leave Your Light On

Please Leave Your Light On

Paul Kelly & Paul Grabowsky

GAWD AGGIE / EMI Music Australia

Best World Music Album

Live at the Sydney Opera House

Live at the Sydney Opera House

Joseph Tawadros

ABC Classic / Universal

Nominees

Nominees for Best World Music Album

FANM:WOMAN

FANM:WOMAN

Grace Barbe

Afrotropik/MGM
Live at the Sydney Opera House

Live at the Sydney Opera House

Joseph Tawadros

ABC Classic / Universal
Live At The Triffid

Live At The Triffid

Melbourne Ska Orchestra

ABC Music / Universal
Another Subtle Atom Bomb

Another Subtle Atom Bomb

The Crooked Fiddle Band

Bird's Robe Records/MGM
The Sisypheans

The Sisypheans

Xylouris White

ABC Music / Universal

Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album

I Am Woman (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

I Am Woman (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Chelsea Cullen

Sony Masterworks

Nominees

Nominees for Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album

I Am Woman (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

I Am Woman (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Chelsea Cullen

Sony Masterworks
Untitled Goose Game (Original Soundtrack)

Untitled Goose Game (Original Soundtrack)

Dan Golding

House House/Decca Classics Australia/Universal Music Australia
A Boy Called Sailboat

A Boy Called Sailboat

Grigoryan Brothers

ABC Classic / Universal
Mystery Road (Original Score: Seasons 1-2)

Mystery Road (Original Score: Seasons 1-2)

Matteo Zingales & Antony Partos

ABC Music / Universal
The Letdown (Music from Seasons 1+2)

The Letdown (Music from Seasons 1+2)

Sally Seltmann & Darren Seltmann

ABC Music / Universal

Best Cover Art

Adam Dal Pozzo, Megan Washington and Michelle Pitiris

Adam Dal Pozzo, Megan Washington and Michelle Pitiris

Batflowers - WASHINGTON

Washington/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia

Nominees

Nominees for Best Cover Art

Louis Leimbach

Louis Leimbach

14 Steps To A Better You - Lime Cordiale

Chugg Music Pty Ltd
Adam Dal Pozzo, Megan Washington and Michelle Pitiris

Adam Dal Pozzo, Megan Washington and Michelle Pitiris

Batflowers - WASHINGTON

Washington/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia
Luke Henery

Luke Henery

Everything Is A-OK - Violent Soho

I OH YOU
Made In Katana

Made In Katana

Hilda - Jessica Mauboy

Sony Music
Tim Rogers

Tim Rogers

Mr Experience - Donny Benét

Dot Dash Recordings / Remote Control Records

Engineer Of The Year

Kevin Parker

Kevin Parker

The Slow Rush - Tame Impala

Modular Recordings/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia

Nominees

Nominees for Engineer Of The Year

Alice Ivy

Alice Ivy

Don't Sleep - Alice Ivy

Dew Process/Universal Music Australia
Greg Wales

Greg Wales

Everything Is A-OK - Violent Soho

I OH YOU
Eric J Dubowsky

Eric J Dubowsky

Free Time - Ruel

RCA/Sony Music
IAMMXO (aka Mohamed Komba)

IAMMXO (aka Mohamed Komba)

Nyaaringu - Miiesha

EMI Music Australia
Kevin Parker

Kevin Parker

The Slow Rush - Tame Impala

Modular Recordings/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia

Producer Of The Year

Kevin Parker

Kevin Parker

The Slow Rush - Tame Impala

Modular Recordings/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia

Nominees

Nominees for Producer Of The Year

Kevin Shirley

Kevin Shirley

Blood Moon - Cold Chisel

Cold Chisel/Universal Music Australia
M-Phazes

M-Phazes

Free Time - Ruel

RCA/Sony Music
DNA & Louis Schoorl

DNA & Louis Schoorl

Hilda - Jessica Mauboy

Sony Music
IAMMXO (aka Mohamed Komba)

IAMMXO (aka Mohamed Komba)

Nyaaringu - Miiesha

EMI Music Australia
Kevin Parker

Kevin Parker

The Slow Rush - Tame Impala

Modular Recordings/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia

Best International Artist

Fine Line

Fine Line

Harry Styles

Columbia/Sony Music

Nominees

Nominees for Best International Artist

Future Nostalgia & Dua Lipa

Future Nostalgia & Dua Lipa

Dua Lipa

Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd
Music To Be Murdered By

Music To Be Murdered By

Eminem

Interscope/Universal Music Australia
Manic

Manic

Halsey

Capitol/EMI Music Australia
Fine Line

Fine Line

Harry Styles

Columbia/Sony Music
Legends Never Die

Legends Never Die

Juice WRLD

Interscope/Universal Music Australia
Changes

Changes

Justin Bieber

Def Jam Recordings/Universal Music Australia
Divinely Uninspired To A Hellish Extent

Divinely Uninspired To A Hellish Extent

Lewis Capaldi

Universal Music Group/Universal Music Australia
Cuz I Love You

Cuz I Love You

Lizzo

Atlantic/Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd
Folklore

Folklore

Taylor Swift

Republic Records/Universal Music Australia
After Hours

After Hours

The Weeknd

Universal Music Group/Universal Music Australia

Telstra ARIA Music Teacher Award

Wilcannia Central School, Wilcannia NSW

Wilcannia Central School, Wilcannia NSW

Sarah Donnelley

Nominees

Nominees for Telstra ARIA Music Teacher Award

Palmerston District Primary School, Canberra ACT

Palmerston District Primary School, Canberra ACT

CJ Shaw

Virginia State School, Virginia QLD

Virginia State School, Virginia QLD

Kathryn McLennan

Wilcannia Central School, Wilcannia NSW

Wilcannia Central School, Wilcannia NSW

Sarah Donnelley

Evans High School, Blacktown NSW

Evans High School, Blacktown NSW

Thomas Fienberg