Album Of The Year

Internationalist

Internationalist

Powderfinger

Nominees

Nominees for Album Of The Year

Breathing Tornados

Breathing Tornados

Ben Lee

Internationalist

Internationalist

Powderfinger

Neon Ballroom

Neon Ballroom

Silverchair

Grand Slam

Grand Slam

Spiderbait

The Living End

The Living End

The Living End

Best Adult Alternative Album

Sand On Seven

Not From There

Nominees

Nominees for Best Adult Alternative Album

Children Of Telepathic Experiences

Children Of Telepathic Experiences

Gerling

Sand On Seven

Sand On Seven

Not From There

Beautiful Sharks

Beautiful Sharks

Something For Kate

Grand Slam

Grand Slam

Spiderbait

Soaking Red

Soaking Red

Tendrils

What Rhymes With Cars and Girls

What Rhymes With Cars and Girls

Tim Rogers

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Messenger

Messenger

Jimmy Little

Nominees

Nominees for Best Adult Contemporary Album

Cash Landing

Cash Landing

Frank Bennett

Messenger

Messenger

Jimmy Little

Highlights From The Main Event

Highlights From The Main Event

John Farnham, Olivia Newton-John & Anthony Warlow

Sweet Life

Sweet Life

Renee Geyer

Beat Club

Beat Club

The Black Sorrows

Best Blues and Roots Album

Under The Spell

Under The Spell

Dave Hole

Nominees

Nominees for Best Blues and Roots Album

Under The Spell

Under The Spell

Dave Hole

Cedar Grove

Cedar Grove

Jeff Lang

Confessin' The Blues

Confessin' The Blues

Kerri Simpson

Poverty Deluxe

Poverty Deluxe

The Backsliders

They Were Better Live

They Were Better Live

Weddings Parties Anything

Best Children's Album

Pop

The Hooley Dooleys

Nominees

Nominees for Best Children's Album

Australian Christmas Spirit

Australian Christmas Spirit

Australian Girls Choir & National Boys Choir

Rock Cake

Rock Cake

Cubby House

Hooray For Mr Whiskers

Hooray For Mr Whiskers

Franciscus Henri

Monica's Trip To The Moon

Monica's Trip To The Moon

Monica Trapaga

Pop

Pop

The Hooley Dooleys

Best Classical Album

Piano: Beethoven Sonatas Volume 1

Gerard Willems

Nominees

Nominees for Best Classical Album

Piano: Beethoven Sonatas Volume 1

Piano: Beethoven Sonatas Volume 1

Gerard Willems

The Eternal Rhythm

The Eternal Rhythm

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Vernon Handley

Ariel's Music

Ariel's Music

Paul Dean (clarinet), Queensland Symphony Orchestra & Richard Mills

If Love's A Sweet Passion

If Love's A Sweet Passion

Sara MacLiver (soprano), Australian Brandenburg Orchestra & Paul Dyer

Piano: The Russian Album

Piano: The Russian Album

Tamara-Anna Cislowska

Best Comedy Release

Eat Your Peas

Martin/Molloy

Nominees

Nominees for Best Comedy Release

King Of The Road

King Of The Road

Judith Lucy

Eat Your Peas

Eat Your Peas

Martin/Molloy

Teenage Mullet Fury

Teenage Mullet Fury

Merrick & Rosso

I Don't Like It

I Don't Like It

Pauline Pantsdown

More Grunt

More Grunt

Rodney Rude

Best Country Album

The Captain

The Captain

Kasey Chambers

Nominees

Nominees for Best Country Album

Adam Brand

Adam Brand

Adam Brand

The Captain

The Captain

Kasey Chambers

Every Place I Go

Every Place I Go

Kedron Taylor

Dancing On Water

Dancing On Water

Tania Kernaghan

Not So Dusty

Not So Dusty

Various Artists

Best Cover Art

Internationalist

Internationalist

Powderfinger

Nominees

Nominees for Best Cover Art

Welcome To Happyland

Welcome To Happyland

Happyland

Garage

Garage

Mental As Anything

Internationalist

Internationalist

Powderfinger

Neon Ballroom

Neon Ballroom

Silverchair

Grand Slam

Grand Slam

Spiderbait

Best Dance Release

Sweet Distorted Holiday

Sweet Distorted Holiday

Josh Abrahams

Nominees

Nominees for Best Dance Release

Bedrock

Bedrock

B[if] Tek

Jus' Funkin

Jus' Funkin

Fatt Dex

Walk On Acid

Walk On Acid

Honeysmack

Sweet Distorted Holiday

Sweet Distorted Holiday

Josh Abrahams

Love Lies Bleeding

Love Lies Bleeding

Sonic Animation

Best Female Artist

Wishing I Was There

Natalie Imbruglia

Nominees

Nominees for Best Female Artist

The Captain

The Captain

Kasey Chambers

Cowboy Style

Cowboy Style

Kylie Minogue

As Far As Life Goes

As Far As Life Goes

Lisa Miller

Wishing I Was There

Wishing I Was There

Natalie Imbruglia

Telelove

Telelove

Suze DeMarchi

Best Group

The Living End

The Living End

The Living End

Nominees

Nominees for Best Group

Internationalist

Internationalist

Powderfinger

The Song Formerly Known As

The Song Formerly Known As

Regurgitator

Neon Ballroom

Neon Ballroom

Silverchair

The Living End

The Living End

The Living End

Heavy Heart

Heavy Heart

You Am I

Best Independent Release

Sweet Distorted Holiday

Sweet Distorted Holiday

Josh Abrahams

Nominees

Nominees for Best Independent Release

Away

Away

Crawlspace

Oh No (Curbside Lullaby)

Oh No (Curbside Lullaby)

Diana Ah Naid

Sweet Distorted Holiday

Sweet Distorted Holiday

Josh Abrahams

I Don't Like It

I Don't Like It

Pauline Pantsdown

Triple A Side

Triple A Side

Pre-Shrunk

Best Jazz Album

Andrew Speight Quartet

Andrew Speight Quartet

Nominees

Nominees for Best Jazz Album

Andrew Speight Quartet

Andrew Speight Quartet

Andrew Speight Quartet

Sudden In A Shaft Of Sunlight

Sudden In A Shaft Of Sunlight

Browne Haywood Stevens

Strut

Strut

Jamie Oehlers

The Way You Wear Your Hat

The Way You Wear Your Hat

Janet Seidel

Sofa King

Sofa King

Scott Tinkler Trio

Best Male Artist

What Rhymes With Cars & Girls

Tim Rogers

Nominees

Nominees for Best Male Artist

Lucky Star

Lucky Star

Alex Lloyd

Breathing Tornados

Breathing Tornados

Ben Lee

Sweet Distorted Holiday

Sweet Distorted Holiday

Josh Abrahams

Ill Be Your Lover

Ill Be Your Lover

Paul Kelly

What Rhymes With Cars & Girls

What Rhymes With Cars & Girls

Tim Rogers

Best Original Show/Cast Album

Perfect Strangers

Perfect Strangers

Judi Connelli & Suzanne Johnston

Nominees

Nominees for Best Original Show/Cast Album

It's Showtime

It's Showtime

Bananas In Pyjamas

Perfect Strangers

Perfect Strangers

Judi Connelli & Suzanne Johnston

Hansel & Gretel

Hansel & Gretel

Opera Australia, Christine Douglas & Suzanne Johnston

Rudolf Nureyev's Don Quixote

Rudolf Nureyev's Don Quixote

The State Orchestra Of Victoria

Best Original Soundtrack Album

Elizabeth

Elizabeth

David Hirschfelder

Nominees

Nominees for Best Original Soundtrack Album

Elizabeth

Elizabeth

David Hirschfelder

The Interview

The Interview

David Hirschfelder

Afrika - Cape Town To Cairo

Afrika - Cape Town To Cairo

Felicity Fox

Two Hands

Two Hands

Various Artists

Praise

Praise

Various Artists

Best Pop Release

The Animal Song

The Animal Song

Savage Garden

Nominees

Nominees for Best Pop Release

Waiting For The Day

Waiting For The Day

Bachelor Girl

Run Baby Run

Run Baby Run

Deadstar

Counting Down

Counting Down

Human Nature

The Animal Song

The Animal Song

Savage Garden

Get Set

Get Set

Taxiride

Best Rock Album

Internationalist

Internationalist

Powderfinger

Nominees

Nominees for Best Rock Album

The Last Wave

The Last Wave

Cold Chisel

A Mans Not A Camel

A Mans Not A Camel

Frenzal Rhomb

Personality Test

Personality Test

Henry's Anger

Internationalist

Internationalist

Powderfinger

Neon Ballroom

Neon Ballroom

Silverchair

Best Video

Girls Like That...

Custard

Nominees

Nominees for Best Video

Girls Like That...

Girls Like That...

Custard

Addicted To Bass

Addicted To Bass

Josh Abrahams

The Song Formerly Known As

The Song Formerly Known As

Regurgitator

Ana's Song (Open Fire)

Ana's Song (Open Fire)

Silverchair

You'll Do

You'll Do

The Cruel Sea

Best World Music Album

Intoxication

Habibis

Nominees

Nominees for Best World Music Album

Intoxication

Intoxication

Habibis

Vision

Vision

Lajamanu Teenage Band

Falling Leaf

Falling Leaf

Sirocco

Dance On Your Bones

Dance On Your Bones

Voices From The Vacant Lot

Drakos

Drakos

Xylouris Ensemble

Breakthrough Artist - Album

The Living End

The Living End

The Living End

Nominees

Nominees for Breakthrough Artist - Album

Waiting For The Day

Waiting For The Day

Bachelor Girl

Children Of Telepathic Experiences

Children Of Telepathic Experiences

Gerling

Real Life

Real Life

Marie Wilson

Sand On Seven

Sand On Seven

Not From There

The Living End

The Living End

The Living End

Breakthrough Artist – Single

Lucky Star

Lucky Star

Alex Lloyd

Nominees

Nominees for Breakthrough Artist – Single

Lucky Star

Lucky Star

Alex Lloyd

You Are Not My Friend

You Are Not My Friend

Frenzal Rhomb

Enter, Space Capsule

Enter, Space Capsule

Gerling

Sich Offnen

Sich Offnen

Not from There

Get Set

Get Set

Taxiride

Engineer Of The Year

Supposed to Be Here, 24000, This Is the Sound, Come to Take You Home/Neon Ballroom

Primary/Silverchair

Nominees

Nominees for Engineer Of The Year

Kid Indestructible/Hardcore Adore/Puberty Song

Kid Indestructible/Hardcore Adore/Puberty Song

28 Days/Felicity Hunter/The Mavis's

Pump it Up/Redneck Wonderland

Pump it Up/Redneck Wonderland

Automatic/Midnight Oil

Sweet, Distorted Holiday

Sweet, Distorted Holiday

Josh Abrahams

Supposed to Be Here, 24000, This Is the Sound, Come to Take You Home/Neon Ballroom

Supposed to Be Here, 24000, This Is the Sound, Come to Take You Home/Neon Ballroom

Primary/Silverchair

Grand Slam

Grand Slam

Spiderbait

Hall Of Fame

Jimmy Little

Nominees

Nominees for Hall Of Fame

Jimmy Little

Richard Clapton

Highest Selling Album

Highlights From The Main Event

John Farnham, Olivia Newton-John & Anthony Warlow

Nominees

Nominees for Highest Selling Album

The Last Wave Of Summer

The Last Wave Of Summer

Cold Chisel

Highlights From The Main Event

Highlights From The Main Event

John Farnham, Olivia Newton-John & Anthony Warlow

Left Of The Middle

Left Of The Middle

Natalie Imbruglia

Unit

Unit

Regurgitator

The Living End

The Living End

The Living End

Highest Selling Single

Jackie

Joanne/BZ

Nominees

Nominees for Highest Selling Single

Buses And Trains

Buses And Trains

Bachelor Girl

Last To Know

Last To Know

Human Nature

Jackie

Jackie

Joanne/BZ

Animal Song

Animal Song

Savage Garden

Anthem For The Year 2000

Anthem For The Year 2000

Silverchair

Outstanding Achievement Award

Natalie Imbruglia

Nominees

Nominees for Outstanding Achievement Award

Natalie Imbruglia

Producer Of The Year

Waiting For The Day

Waiting For The Day

Bachelor Girl

Nominees

Nominees for Producer Of The Year

Waiting For The Day

Waiting For The Day

Bachelor Girl

Now That I've Found You, Depend On Me, Last To Know, Be There With You/We'll Never Get Along

Now That I've Found You, Depend On Me, Last To Know, Be There With You/We'll Never Get Along

Human Nature/Felicity

Sand On Seven/Loverama/Pump It Up

Sand On Seven/Loverama/Pump It Up

Not From There/Custard/Automatic

Neon Ballroom/Supposed To Be Here, 24000, This Is The Sound, Come To Take You Home

Neon Ballroom/Supposed To Be Here, 24000, This Is The Sound, Come To Take You Home

Silverchair/Primary

Grand Slam

Grand Slam

Spiderbait

Single Of The Year

The Day You Come

The Day You Come

Powderfinger

Nominees

Nominees for Single Of The Year

Cigarettes Will Kill You

Cigarettes Will Kill You

Ben Lee

Addicted To Bass

Addicted To Bass

Josh Abrahams

The Day You Come

The Day You Come

Powderfinger

The Song Formerly Known As

The Song Formerly Known As

Regurgitator

Ana's Song

Ana's Song

Silverchair

Special Achievement Award

Bill Armstrong & Ron Tudor

Nominees

Nominees for Special Achievement Award

Bill Armstrong & Ron Tudor